Sessions

Preliminary Programme ESTS 2022

Thursday, 17 March     

17:00 – 18:15 – Opening Keynote (Lecture Theatre, the Weston Library, tbc)

  • Robert Darnton (Harvard University). Theatricality and Violence in Paris, 1788

18:15 – 19:15 – Reception (Blackwell Hall, the Weston Library, tbc)


Friday, 18 March                  

9:00 – 9:30 – Registration and Coffee

9:30 – 9:45 – Welcome by Dirk Van Hulle

9:45 – 10:45 – Keynote (Ship Street Centre)

  • Daniel Wakelin (St Hilda’s College, Oxford). Literary holographs and ordinary literacy in the late Middle Ages

11:00 – 12:30 – Parallel Session 1:

1A  Geographical comparison: European holographs

  • João Dionísio (University of Lisbon). Literary drafts in the Iberian Peninsula
  • Katrin Henzel (University of Kiel). Fragmentism versus perfectibility: organic concepts of text around 1800 and their impact on German textual scholarship
  • Paola Italia (University of Bologna). The double text: The history of ‘alternative variants’ in Italian tradition

1B  Temporal comparison: From pre-modern to early modern holographs

  • Maria Carolina Escobar-Vargas (National University of Colombia). Holographs and their copies: the writing and the transmission of historical writing in the twelfth century, the case of Leiden, University Library, MS BPL 20
  • Laura Esteban-Segura (University of Málaga). The Online Middle English Gilbertus Anglicus (OMEGA): A Project
  • Juan Lorente-Sánchez (University of Málaga). The Secrets of Alexis in G.U.L. MS Ferguson 7 (ff. 1r-20v): Edition and palaeographic analysis 

1C   Editing non-literary texts 

  • Jan Zieliński (Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University, Warsaw). Imprinted in the holograph: from an UNESCO site back to the Mniszech Brothers’ 1764 description of the Canton of Neuchatel
  • Barbro Wallgren Hemlin (University of Gothenburg). The edition philologist as detective: About dating undated ecclesiastical manuscripts of Esaias Tegnér
  • Pawel Rodak (University of Warsaw). Is it possible to print the diary? Three examples: Maria Dabrowska, Jozef Czapski, Witold Gombrowicz

12:30 – 13:30 – Lunch (Jesus College Dining Hall)

13:30 – 15:00 – Parallel Session 2:

2A  Materiality of text across time: Manuscript as object

  • Elena Pierazzo (University of Tours). From manuscripts to print, and return: cross-media hybridisation in 16th century Italy
  • Bryony Randall (University of Glasgow). Twentieth-century holograph manuscripts: nib, type, Word
  • Gabriele Wix (University of Bonn). Born-digital Manuscripts and the Contemporary Author. Marcel Beyer, for example

2B  Digital tools for scholarly editing: Methodologies (location: Digital Hub)

  • Lamyk Bekius, Floor Buschenhenke (KNAW, Huygens ING / University of Antwerp). The born-digital holograph: how digital material affects our notion of revision
  • Elli Bleeker, Marijke van Faassen (KNAW Humanities Cluster, Huygens ING). A methodological rapprochement: Finding common ground between textual and historical editing
  • Brett Barney, Kenneth Price (University of Nebraska, Lincoln). ‘To Think of Time’: Editing Walt Whitman’s Heavily Revised Manuscripts and Revising the TEI

2C  Reconstructing the text using manuscripts

  • Marek Debnár (Constantine the Philosopher University, Nitra), Martin Navrátil (University of Ostrava). A reconstruction of the lost collection of poems The Rose by Vojtech Mihálik (case study)
  • Francesco Feriozzi (University of Oxford). Reconstructing a text and its genesis: the case of Giammaria Barbieri’s Arte del Rimare
  • Kiyoko Myojo (Seijo University, Tokyo). Genetic editing of Kafka’s Der Process: scholarly translation for general readers into Japanese revisited

15:00 – 15:30 – Coffee Break 

15:30 – 17:00 – Parallel Session 3:

3A  Temporal Comparison: From early modern to modern holographs

  • Elsa Pereira (University of Lisbon). 17th-century holographs in a personal miscellany of D. Francisco Manuel de Melo
  • Nathalie Ferrand (ITEM, Paris). Invisible drafts? The progressive emergence of 18th century European literary manuscripts
  • Seamus Perry (Balliol College, Oxford). The virtues of inconsistency: editions of nineteenth and twentieth century poets

3B  Geographical comparison: Non-European holographs

  • Elise Franssen (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice). Holographs in Arabic script: The case of the author Khalīl ibn Aybak al-Ṣafadī (1297-1363)
  • Rachel Douglas (University of Glasgow). Towards Comparative Genetic Criticism Through a Caribbean Lens

3C  Digital tools for scholarly editing: Networks (location: Digital Hub)

  • Wout Dillen (University of Borås). Towards Increased web accessibility in our digital scholarly editions
  • Christopher Ohge (Institute of English Studies, University of London, School of Advanced Study). Mary Anne Rawson’s ​​The Bow in the Cloud​, editorial Intentions,​ and the networks of anti-slavery literature in Britain 
  • Pim Verhulst, Dirk Van Hulle, Felix Hermans (University of Antwerp). A Digital Beckett Manuscript Chronology

17:15 – 18:15 – Keynote (Ship Street Centre)

  • Hannah Sullivan (New College, Oxford). Unhappy revision

19:00 – Conference Dinner (Exeter College, Turl Street)


Saturday, 19 March      

9:00 – 9:30 – Registration and Coffee

9:30 – 11:00 – Parallel Session 4:

4A  Sociology of Text: Reception and context

  • Cosima Gillhammer (Trinity College, Oxford). The compilation as holograph: Editing Oxford, Trinity College, MS 29
  • Emilia Lipiec (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin). Censorship in 19th-century Prussia: Bronisław Trentowski, a case study
  • Michal Kosák (Institute of Czech Literature, Czech Academy of Science). Samizdat literature and the act of publishing

4B  Bon à tirer? Revision, epigenesis and adaptation

  • Carolina Rossi (University of Pisa). The missed ending of La Cognizione del Dolore: Genetic investigations between authorial revision and editing practice
  • Bram Oostveen (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands). Revision after revision after revision: Perfecting Willem Frederik Hermans’ novel Beyond Sleep
  •  (Finnish Literature Society). Silent film adaptation of a comedy: T(r)extual issues of restoration and lip-reading

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 – Parallel Session 5:

5A  Genetic approaches to editing poetry: Source texts, rough drafts and beyond 

  • Wim Van Mierlo (Loughborough University). ‘Here we pause’: Moments of doubt in poetic composition
  • Wojciech Kruszewski (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin). The Lausanne lyrics by Adam Mickiewicz: On imposing borders on literary rough drafts
  • Mark Byron (University of Sydney). ‘A Memorial to Archivists and Librarians’: Ezra Pound’s Thrones holograph notebooks

5B  Materiality of text: Manuscripts and hybridity

  • Paulius V. Subačius (Vilnius University). On the insanely long life of glosses
  • Adam Dziadek (University of Silesia, Katowice). Semiography of manuscript
  • Katerina Tiktopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki). Materiality (that) matters

13:00 – 13:20 – Closing remarks by Wim Van Mierlo, President of ESTS, and ESTS General Members Meeting